NTSB Identification: DEN00FA118.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 27, 2000 in KARVAL, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N46935
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was non-instrument rated. He told the FBO owner, just prior to takeoff, that he was planning to only practice some touch-and-go landings due to the bad weather in the area. Shortly after takeoff, the airplane was observed to depart the traffic pattern and fly southbound. Approximately 50 minutes later, the pilot began squawking 7700 on his transponder, and told FAA flight watch that he was in some clouds, and was having difficulty flying the airplane. The airplane's wreckage debris was found over an 800 foot path, in an open field. A witness stated that at the time of the accident there were heavy rain showers in the area, making visibility very poor.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering. Contributing factors were the pilot's inadvertent flight into the clouds, and his becoming spatially disorientated. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months