NTSB Identification: DEN00FA104.
Accident occurred Monday, June 05, 2000 in HOWARD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/2001
Aircraft: Cessna P206, registration: N2577X
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Two witnesses saw the airplane pitch up and enter a steep left turn, then roll over and enter a descending spiral. It reappeared from behind a mountain ridge, entered another tight left run, rolled over, and disappeared behind the mountain again. The witnesses said that although the airplane was in close proximity to 'black thunderstorms clouds' to the north, it was in an area 'free of clouds.' They heard no thunder and saw no lightning. WSR-88D doppler weather radar detected 'weak weather echoes' in the vicinity of the accident site between 1413:52 and 1418:54. These echoes were moving from northwest to southeast with maximum tops near 33,000 feet. Satellite photos showed cloud cover in the area of the accident site and very cold radiative temperatures (high cloud tops). . .about 29,000 feet.' The airplane struck a large rock, head on, at the 8,166-foot level in mountainous terrain. All off the airplane was accounted for. A 15 inch blade stub was all that remained of the propeller assembly. It was twisted, curled, and bore leading edge gouges and chordwise scratches on the cambered surface.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. A factor was a thunderstorm. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months