NTSB Identification: DCA00RA065
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of VASP (D.B.A. operation of VASP )
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 13, 2000 in RIO DE JANERO, Brazil
Aircraft: Boeing B737-200, registration: PPSMC
Injuries: 85 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.

DURING CRUISE AT 29,000 FEET, AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A RAPID DECOMPRESSION. A DESCENT AND NORMAL LANDING WAS ACCOMPISHED; THERE WERE NO INJURIES. Inspection revealed a 28 inch crack in the fuselage above the forward service door between STA 300 and STA 328 at S-4R. Airplane had 78,198 cycles. Lap had been repaired per SB 737-53A 1039 in 1993 at 57,031 cycles.

Incident investigation being conducted by:

Aeronautical Accident Prevention and Investigation Center CENIPA SHIS 71.615-600 Area Especial Brazilia-DF, Brazil

Phone 55 61 365 1641 Fax 55 61 365 1004

Index for Jun2000 | Index of months