NTSB Identification: CHI00WA163
14 CFR ISLAND AVIATION
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 14, 2000 in LIVERPOOL, United Kingdom
Aircraft: Piper PA-31-350, registration: GBMBC
Injuries: 5 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On June 14, 2000, at 0954 Greenwich Mean Time, a Piper PA-31-350, G-BMBC, was destroyed when it impacted into the River Morsey on approach to Runway 9 at Liverpool Airport, Liverpool, United Kingdom. The ambulance airplane flight had departed from the Isle of Man and was en route to Liverpool Airport. The pilot, two medical flight crewmembers, a patient and a passenger were fatally injured.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun2000 | Index of months