NTSB Identification: CHI00LA211.
Accident occurred Friday, June 30, 2000 in SAINT VINCENT, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-36-285, registration: N11A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was returning to the airport when the engine failed. A subsequent landing in a wheat field resulted. The pilot said, "After pulling out of field I felt an abnormal vibration, I pulled the throttle back 100 rpm and it seemed OK. After only approximately 1/2 mile the engine shook violently and quit." The aircraft was powered by a Continental 6-285 "Tiara" geared engine. A postaccident examination revealed that the prop driver gear shaft on the engine was protruding out of the front of the engine approximately one inch further than normal. The engine could not be rotated by hand. No other engine or airframe anomalies were detected that could be associated with a preexisting condition.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the engine reduction gear assembly. Factors were the low altitude when the failure occurred and the crops. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months