NTSB Identification: CHI00LA183.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 29, 2000 in GRIFFITH, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150L, registration: N11527
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he wanted to test his taxi abilities by limiting his usage of the brakes while taxiing. The pilot reported that during the taxi it was necessary to avoid an uneven area of tarmac and while maneuvering around the uneven area the right wingtip impacted a building. The pilot stated, "...tryed [tried] to bring back to left with heavy left brake result in right wing tip striking corner of hanger."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to maintain clearance from the building during taxi. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months