NTSB Identification: CHI00LA177.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 29, 2000 in PORTLAND, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/2001
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-502, registration: N91891
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot made a forced landing on a road following a loss of engine power. The leading edge of the left wing and left aileron were damaged when it contacted a road sign during the landing. The pilot was able to get the engine started. He decided to takeoff on the road and fly back to his private airstrip. The pilot reported that once airborne, the airplane began to roll to the left. He reported that he added right aileron control, but the airplane continued to roll until it contacted the terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot intentionally operated the airplane with known damage on the left wing which resulted in the pilot's inability to maintain control of the airplane during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months