NTSB Identification: CHI00LA176.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 29, 2000 in JOLIET, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/2001
Aircraft: Beech B200, registration: N780CA
Injuries: 2 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The night before the day of the accident flight the pilot requested that the aircraft's main fuel tanks be filled. The aircraft was not fueled. The morning of the accident, the pilot checked the fuel quantity gauges and noted that they were reading lower than expected. The pilot indicated that there has been a history of inaccurate readings on the fuel gauges. The flight departed for a 45-minute flight to another airport to pick up passengers. The aircraft then departed for Romeoville, Illinois. While descending for landing the pilot felt a surge from the right engine, which subsequently stopped producing power. After completing the checklists, the pilot feathered and secured the engine. Continuing the descent the left engine also stopped producing power. During the forced landing, the pilot was unable to stop the aircraft on the runway. The aircraft overran the end of the runway and went into a ravine, causing substantial damage to the nose and right engine. Approximately 5 gallons of fuel was drained from the aircraft. The manufacturer tested the fuel quantity gauges. The report shows that the gauges were operating correctly for displaying indication for the main fuel tanks, but not for fuel quantity for the auxiliary tanks. Once re-calibrated, the gauges operated within tolerances for all fuel tanks.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to obtain fuel and the inadequate preflight planning and preparation by the pilot. Factors to the accident were the fuel exhaustion and the ravine at the end of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months