NTSB Identification: CHI00LA174.
Accident occurred Monday, June 26, 2000 in GRANT, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N98117
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airstrip (runway 27) being used for takeoff was bordered by trees on the north and west sides and the winds were from 210 degrees at 15 knots gusting to 20 knots. The pilot stated there was turbulence on takeoff from the left quartering headwind. He reported that at an altitude of 150 to 200 feet above the ground, the right wing "dipped severely down (on knife edge)" and he corrected the attitude, but the airplane started to buffet. In order to avoid going into the wooded area, he banked the airplane to the left to fly over a corn field with a headwind; however, the airplane continued to descend. The pilot reported the airplane descended until it contacted the terrain in the corn field. He stated that just after touch down the nose gear contacted a "large rock" and the airplane spun around prior to coming to rest.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane which resulted in a stall/mush condition. Factors associated with the accident were the trees and gusty wind conditions which resulted in turbulence on takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months