NTSB Identification: CHI00LA173.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 24, 2000 in GARDNER, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/2001
Aircraft: MCCLISH FUNK B85C, registration: N24120
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident occurred during the aircraft's maiden flight. The pilot reported that after takeoff while on downwind leg, the engine 'stopped immediately.' A forced landing was made in a water saturated bean field during which the airplane nosed over. Inspection of the engine revealed the thrust bearings were improperly installed on an improperly located locator pin in the engine case. The dislocated pin resulted in the bearing half being askew which resulted in a subsequent loss of lubrication.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an improper modification to the engine which allowed a bearing to be misaligned, thus restricted the flow of oil through the engine. A factor associated with the accident was the wet field in which the forced landing was made. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months