NTSB Identification: CHI00LA172.
Accident occurred Monday, June 26, 2000 in CANTON, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N3416E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The CFI and student were practicing landings when the accident occurred. The CFI stated the student flying and the airplane began to float during the landing. The student then over corrected for the crosswind and once advised of this, the student took out some of the correction. The airplane then began to balloon so the CFI added power and the student corrected for the ballooning. The CFI stated the student then stopped correcting for the crosswind and the airplane was pushed to the left side of the runway. The CFI instructed the student to go around and the student hesitated. The CFI stated he took control of the airplane, added full power, and reduced the flap setting to 20 degrees. He stated, 'I could not get the airspeed fast enough to obtain lift and we settle[d] to the ground in the grass on the left side of the runway.' The airplane contacted soft terrain and nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the CFI delayed initiating a go-around during the landing. Factors associated with the accident were the student pilot's inadequate handling of the airplane, the crosswind condition, and the soft terrain on which the airplane touched down. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months