NTSB Identification: CHI00LA169.
Accident occurred Friday, June 23, 2000 in GREENVILLE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N4919G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was making his first solo flight when the accident occurred. He stated that while inspecting the airplane after the first landing it was discovered that the propeller had contacted the ground. He also stated that the nose gear wheel bearing was 'out'. Inspection of the airplane revealed the nose gear, propeller, and firewall were damaged during the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot failed to properly flare the airplane while landing. A factor associated with the accident was the student pilot's lack of total experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months