NTSB Identification: CHI00LA168.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 18, 2000 in DECATUR, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N6557H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was taxing from the runway to the south ramp when the accident occurred. The accident airplane was traveling north on a taxi line and another airplane was taxing to the south on the same line. The accident pilot stated that when it looked as is the other airplane wasn't going to stop, he moved off the line to give way. The pilot stated his left wing contacted the T-hangar as he was looking at and trying to maintain clearance with the other airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the T-hangar while taxiing. A Factor associated with the accident was the pilot's attention was diverted to an other airplane which was taxiing on the same taxi line in the opposite direction. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months