NTSB Identification: CHI00LA167.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 18, 2000 in PRAIRIE DU SAC, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Rans Employee Flying Club RANS S-12 XL, registration: N43886
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that during climb after takeoff, the engine '...coughed and sputtered for approximately 5-7 sec[onds] then quit. I put the nose down and turned [right] into the wind [heading] 270, which would have landed us on the airfield. At 100 [feet] we were at 50 mph (stall 43 mph) and I attempted a restart when we were pushed to the right by a gust of wind. I put in left rudder and aileron and we stalled out. We impacted the ground wings level and nose slightly low.' No anomalies were found with respect to the airframe or control system that could be associated with a preexisting condition. During an engine teardown inspection, the carburetor float chambers were examined and were found to have contamination consistent with corrosion. This contamination was found in the bottom of the float bowl and on the main jet retainer plate. The main jet was removed and contamination particles were found in this area as well.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of an obstructed fuel nozzle. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months