NTSB Identification: CHI00LA162.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 04, 2000 in JOLIET, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Ercoupe 415-C, registration: N3232H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft lost engine power on initial climb following a touch and go. The aircraft was landed on the remaining runway but went off the end and came to rest in a ditch. The pilot said that, at approximately 100 feet above ground level, the engine '... suddenly stopped running.' An instruction manual for the aircraft states that, 'when the throttle is fully closed, carburetor air heat is applied automatically through a linkage connected with the throttle arm. From half throttle to full throttle, cold air is fed automatically to the engine. However, a manual control is also provided and can be used to keep hot air feeding to the carburetor at more than half throttle setting when icing conditions prevail.' A postaccident examination of the aircraft and engine failed to reveal any preexisting anomalies. A weather report for the accident airport reported a temperature of 14 degrees Celsius and a dewpoint of 14 degrees Celsius. A carburetor icing probability chart from Transport Canada indicates that a temperature of 14 degrees Celsius, and a dewpoint of 14 degrees Celsius is in the range of serious carburetor icing potential at any power setting. A Federal Aviation Administration Advisory Circular states that, 'the effect of throttle icing is a progressive decline in the power delivered by the engine.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the engine failure for undetermined reasons. Factors were the low altitude, remedial action not possible by the pilot, and the ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months