NTSB Identification: CHI00LA158.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 10, 2000 in GRAND RAPIDS, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/2001
Aircraft: Truthan SEAREY, registration: N89PJ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was taxiing his amphibian airplane north on the Thorn Apple River, near Grand Rapids, Michigan. The west bank of the river section he was taxiing up was bordered by gradually down-sloping bluffs. When the airplane got past the bluff- section of the river, it 'nosed into the water and the aircraft flipped, tail over-the-nose, coming to rest inverted.' After the airplane was recovered, the pilot noted damage to the step of the hull. The pilot thought the damage to be consistent with striking a submerged log. Examination of the airplane revealed the forward fiberglass hull, fore deck, and 'turtle' deck were cracked inward. No other anomalies were found. At the time of the accident, the winds reported at Kent County International Airport, Grand Rapids, Michigan, 11 miles west of the accident site, were 210 degrees at 16 knots gusting to 21 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control when the airplane encountered high winds. Factors which related to this accident were the high crosswind, the wind gusts, and the submerged object. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months