NTSB Identification: CHI00LA157.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 10, 2000 in FLUSHING, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-28R-200, registration: N2379T
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot attempted to takeoff from a 2,510-foot long runway with trees at the end, at a weight near maximum gross-weight, with a 2,785-feet density altitude. The aircraft stalled at the end of the runway, at treetop level, subsequently impacting the trees and terrain. The pilot reported that he selected 10-degrees of flaps for the takeoff. The Pilot's Operating Handbook (POH) for the accident aircraft indicates that 25-degrees of flap is to be used for short-field takeoffs that have obstacles and that the landing gear to be retracted after lift-off. Post-accident investigation revealed that the landing gear was fully extended and the flaps were at 10-degrees (first notch). According to the POH, utilizing a calculated density altitude of 2,785-feet and 25-degrees of flaps used during the takeoff, the distance to clear a 50-foot obstacle was approximated at 2,250-feet. Utilizing the same density altitude but 0-degrees of flaps used for the takeoff, the distance to clear a 50-feet obstacle was approximated at 2,500-feet. The takeoff calculations were based on a takeoff from a paved, dry, level runway and at the aircraft's certified maximum gross weight of 2,600-lbs.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
altitude/clearance from the trees not being obtained/maintained by the pilot during the initial climb after takeoff. Factors to the accident were the inadequate preflight planning/preparation by the pilot, including takeoff performance data not being calculated, the correct procedures/directives for a short field takeoff with obstacles not being followed by the pilot, the trees, and the encountered stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months