NTSB Identification: CHI00LA155.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 08, 2000 in HARTFORD, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: EDGERLY S-12, registration: N3148E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that during takeoff from a private airstrip, the airplane 'hit 3 bumps in the runway causing the nose gear to jam to the right, holding it in [an] unrecoverable slip condition [and], not allowing the aircraft to climb or turn left.' The pilot said that the left wing hit trees causing the airplane to flip over on to its back. Examination of the wreckage showed the airplane's nose wheel deflected and stuck to the right. Examination of the remaining airplane systems revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
restricted directional control. Factors relating to this accident were the rough, uneven runway, and the trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months