NTSB Identification: CHI00LA153.
Accident occurred Monday, June 05, 2000 in MALDEN, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Eaton ACRO SPORT I, registration: N6GE
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane landed in a soft field short of runway 36 at the Malden Municipal Airport, Malden, Missouri following a total loss of engine power. Water was found in the fuel system of the experimental homebuilt airplane, which was owned by the pilot. The pilot reported that a quick drain valve was not functioning properly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the water contamination of the fuel system and the inadequate preflight of the airplane by the pilot. The inoperative fuel system drain was a contributing factor. The wheat was a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months