NTSB Identification: CHI00LA151.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 07, 2000 in MADDOCK, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-25-235, registration: N8515L
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft was conducting an aerial application mission when the aircraft encountered "dead air" during a turn following the completion of a spray-run. The pilot reported that the aircraft stalled, impacting the terrain. The pilot stated that after he evacuated the airplane it exploded and was consumed in a post-accident fire. The pilot reported that the weather conditions were getting turbulent and he should have terminated the aerial application flights earlier in the day.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Aircraft control not being maintained by the pilot. Factors to the accident were the turbulent weather condition, the inadvertent stall, and the inadequate weather evaluation by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months