NTSB Identification: CHI00LA150.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 03, 2000 in SALEM, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-150, registration: N1686P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported the winds as out of the north at 10 knots gusting to 15 knots as he was attempting to land on runway 10. A weather station reported winds 30 minutes prior to the accident as 030 degrees at 5 knots. The left main landing gear collapsed and then the aircraft ground looped. In a written statement, the pilot said, 'lost aircraft on crosswind landing and ground looped.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and the failure of the pilot to maintain directional control. A factor to the accident was the crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months