NTSB Identification: CHI00LA149.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 01, 2000 in OAKLEY, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-36-200, registration: N2329Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered off of runway 34 in a sharp turn to the right while back taxiing for takeoff. The pilot reported that there were light to moderate rain showers located 15-20 miles west/southwest of the airport prior to his preflighting the airplane. He also reported that the wind velocity changed in magnitude and direction during the taxi. The pilot also reported that following the accident, the winds increased from the east/northeast to 12-15 mph and that there was convective activity in the area.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the directional control not maintained by the pilot. The thunderstorm, quartering tailwind/crosswind and the weather evaluation by the pilot were contributing factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months