NTSB Identification: CHI00FA171.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 25, 2000 in SUMNER, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 210J, registration: N3396S
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was destroyed on impact with a bean field during a cross-country flight. The pilot was not instrument rated. Weather radar indicated that an area of convective activity was present at the time of the accident. A witness reported hearing a low flying plane during a heavy downpour. Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain clearance with the terrain after flight into adverse weather. Contributing factors were the thunderstorms and lack of instrument certification by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months