NTSB Identification: ATL00LA068.
Accident occurred Monday, June 26, 2000 in BANEBERRY, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Double D Enterprises RANS S-12, registration: N6279D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, while practicing low approaches to a private strip, he encountered a down draft which exceeded the available climb capability of the airplane. The airplane settled into trees bending the left wing up to about 90 degrees. Weather at the time of the accident was; wind 230 degrees at 9 knots, gusting to 14 knots, and visibility at 10 statute miles.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. Factors were the trees, and gusting winds. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months