NTSB Identification: ATL00LA067.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 22, 2000 in TYLERTOWN, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Aeronca 11AC, registration: N85861
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the CFI who was occupying the right seat, they had been practicing both three-point and wheel landings. He said that this particular landing was a three-point landing. He said that when they touched down, the tail-wheel shook excessively back and forth at first and then it was smooth. He stated that the airplane veered right while both of them were pushing on the left rudder. The airplane departed the right side of the runway turned around about 180 degrees, slid left into a ditch and collapsed the left main landing gear. According to the CFI, and FAA Inspector, a tail-wheel spring and associated parts had pulled apart from the tail-wheel and were later found on the runway near the point where the airplane veered right, off of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of directional control due to separation of the tail-wheel spring assembly. A factor was the ditch which run adjacent to the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months