NTSB Identification: ATL00LA066.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 24, 2000 in ATLANTIC OCEAN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N738WD
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, on the day before the accident, the airplane was fueled with 10 gallons of fuel. He stated that this gave the airplane a total of 25 gallons prior to departing the Grand Bahamas. After takeoff, the pilot climbed to a cruise altitude of 6500 feet. Approximately 42 nautical miles off Freeport, he began an initial descent to 4,500 feet, then 3,500 feet. When the pilot applied throttle following the descent, there was no engine response. The engine remained at idle and the pilot ditched the airplane near a commercial boat. All four occupants were rescued without injuries. The airplane was not recovered, and therefore the engine was not examined. Weather conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice, and carburetor heat was not used during the descent.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the pilot failed to use carburetor heat during the descent. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months