NTSB Identification: ATL00LA064.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 10, 2000 in PALMETTO, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Aeronca 7BCM, registration: N83972
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was practicing a power-off landing on runway 7. While on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, he retarded the throttle to idle. Shortly after turning onto final approach, he stated that he attempted to apply power but there was 'no response.' However, witnesses observed the pilot turn the airplane onto the base leg in a steep right bank at the midpoint of the runway. The steep bank continued while the airplane turned onto final approach, and the airplane descended rapidly. At 40 to 60 ft. agl, the wings were leveled while the airplane had diminutive forward airspeed. Both witnesses heard what sounded like power being applied to the engine moments before impact. The airplane then impacted the ground near the midfield point of the runway in a wings level attitude, damaging the propeller and right wing. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical discrepancies, and weather conditions at the time of the accident were not favorable for the formation of carburetor ice.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during final approach to landing, resulting in an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months