NTSB Identification: ATL00LA063.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 10, 2000 in HAMPTON, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Hughes 369A, registration: N330CM
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Approximately 10 minutes into the demonstration flight, the engine oil temperature increased near red line. The pilot elected to return and land at the departure airport. While enroute to land, the engine lost power, and the pilot initiated an autorotation for an emergency landing. The helicopter collided with the ground between the runway and the parallel taxiway, and rolled over on the right side. During the post-accident engine examination, two unknown pieces of metal were found in the engine assembly. The post-metallurgical examination of the two pieces of metal revealed that the metal was a copper-aluminum alloy. Neither piece was used in the manufacture of the engine or any of its components. The entry origin of the unknown metal material into the engine was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power due to foreign object damage to the turbine wheel assembly. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months