NTSB Identification: ATL00LA062.
Accident occurred Friday, June 09, 2000 in SPRUCE PINE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Daniel J. Zoerb KITFOX, registration: N715DZ
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was planning to fly to another airport located 13.5 nm to the south of the departure airport for the purpose of having an annual maintenance inspection performed on the airplane. While 3 miles south of the departure airport in cruise flight at 1,000 ft. agl, the airplane's engine gradually lost power. The airplane collided with trees in a heavily wooded area, descended approximately 80 feet to the ground, then nosed over. The last annual inspection on the airframe and the engine was performed on January 1, 1997, and the airplane had flown five hours since the last inspection was performed. An on-scene examination of the airframe and engine by an FAA inspector revealed no mechanical discrepancies, and evidence of fuel was found at the accident site. Weather conditions at the time were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power due to carburetor icing conditions. A factor was the mountainous, unsuitable terrain on which to make a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months