NTSB Identification: ATL00LA060.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 07, 2000 in FOLEY, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172H, registration: N2849L
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to performing touch and go landings on a 1,000 ft. private grass airstrip with trees at both ends of the runway, the pilot performed takeoff performance calculations and determined that 700 ft. of ground roll would be required without obstacles, and 1,200 ft. would be required for a 50-ft. obstacle clearance. During the pilot's first landing, he touched down 200 ft. from the runway threshold. He applied full power and did not retract the 40 degrees of flaps. During initial climb following takeoff, the airplane's landing gear clipped a line of trees. The airplane then collided with the ground nose first, coming to rest 500 ft. off the end of the runway. According to the 1967 Cessna 172H Airplane Flight Manual, flap settings of 30 to 40 degrees are not recommended at any time for takeoff. In addition, there is no performance data in the manual for takeoffs with 40 degrees of flaps.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot exceeding the performance capability of the airplane during takeoff. A factor was the trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months