NTSB Identification: ATL00FA061.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 08, 2000 in OXFORD, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150G, registration: N3711J
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor and the student pilot were planning touch and go landings. As the airplane approached the departure end of runway 09, during the initial takeoff, it entered a steep left turn and lost altitude. Eyewitnesses stated that the airplane entered a nose low attitude, collided with the ground 100 yards left of the extended centerline of the runway, and burst into flames. Examination of the airframe and the engine assembly failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction or component failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The certified flight instructor's failure to maintain airspeed during climbout. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months