NTSB Identification: ANC00TA075.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 22, 2000 in QUINHAGAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N7059
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The private pilot reported he was attempting to depart to the northeast against the river current. The wind varied from 270 degrees to 320 degrees at 15 knots. He indicated that as the airplane reached flying speed, the wind shifted to a tailwind, and the airplane did not climb. The pilot stated he was unable to turn the airplane to follow the river, both floats struck the riverbank, and the airplane came to rest on the adjacent airport runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both float attach fittings, and the fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during takeoff. Factors associated with the accident were the sudden windshift from a crosswind to a tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months