NTSB Identification: ANC00LA080.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 25, 2000 in NIKISKI, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N7437
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that during the landing flare on the 900 feet long by 45 feet wide gravel airstrip, a bear ran onto the landing area. The pilot said she maneuvered the airplane to avoid the bear and applied the brakes. The right wing contacted brush, and the airplane was pulled off the right side of the airstrip. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the both wingtips, and the tail assembly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A bear running onto the landing area during the landing flare. A factor associated with the accident was the high vegetation on the edge of the airstrip. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months