NTSB Identification: ANC00LA079.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 24, 2000 in SKWENTNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N78NR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot was landing at his private airstrip, next to his cabin. The dirt airstrip, oriented southeast/northwest, is about 600 feet long, and 60 feet wide. The pilot said he overflew the strip several times. He selected full flaps, and began a landing approach toward the northwest. During the approach, a wind shift, producing a tailwind, carried the airplane past the pilot's intended landing spot, and the airplane inadvertently touched down. The pilot added full power to abort the landing. The airplane collided with brush at the end of the airstrip, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane received damage to the wings, fuselage, and tail.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. Factors in the accident were the presence of a tailwind, the pilot's inadvertent touchdown, and a short landing area bordered by high vegetation. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months