NTSB Identification: ANC00LA077.
Accident occurred Friday, June 23, 2000 in WASILLA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N2514D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to an FAA inspector who arrived at the accident site within a few minutes of the accident, the pilot related she was practicing touch and go landings. On her sixth landing, she lost directional control, the airplane veered to the right, and she applied the brakes. The airplane nosed down upon the application of brakes, the right wing struck the ground, and the airplane went off the right side of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. A factor associated with the accident is the pilot's excessive use of the brakes. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months