NTSB Identification: ANC00LA073.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 21, 2000 in NORTHWAY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: BLANC GLASTAR, registration: N2623B
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot, who did not hold an instrument rating, received a weather brief prior to departure. The weather was forecast to be VFR along the route of flight. The pilot made an en route stop 60 miles short of the final destination, at an airport without available fuel. About 45 minutes after departing the en route stop, the pilot contacted the FAA Flight Service Station (FSS) and reported he was 18 miles from the destination, on top of an overcast, and low on fuel. The FSS specialist on duty attempted to provide Direction Finding (DF) headings to the pilot, until the time that radio contact was lost. While communicating with the pilot, the FSS specialist told him that his en route departure airport was 45 miles to his southeast, and that the weather was reported to be VFR. The pilot replied he did not have enough fuel to return. Both occupants indicated that they were able to descend below the overcast through an opening in the clouds. They also said they were unable to comply with the recommended headings provided to them by the FSS specialist due to the clouds and visibility. They said they descended to the level of the trees due to lowering ceilings, rain, and visibility, and finally contacted trees. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the accident site, and at the intended destination.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's continued flight into known adverse weather. A factor associated with the accident were low clouds. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months