NTSB Identification: ANC00LA072.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 20, 2000 in PORT ALSWORTH, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N3229D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing on his 1,200 feet long by 100 feet wide gravel airstrip. He stated to the NTSB investigator-in-charge that as soon as the airplane touched down, the left landing gear leg dug into the ground, and the airplane nosed over. The left landing gear strut was missing the lower four inches, fracturing at the main landing gear axle attachment bolt holes. The left wheel assembly was located 200 feet from the wreckage. The pilot indicated the airplane had wheel-ski assemblies installed until one month prior to the accident. The lower section of the fractured landing gear leg was inspected at the NTSB materials laboratory on August 16, 2000. The four corners of the fractured bolt holes showed fatigue cracks starting from corrosion pits. Large amounts of corrosion pitting and oxidation were noted on the surface of the gear leg adjacent to the origin of the cracks.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The fatigue failure of the left main landing gear leg at the main landing gear axle attachment bolt holes. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months