NTSB Identification: ANC00LA070.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 13, 2000 in PALMER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-160, registration: N9963Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated airline transport pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings on a remote sand bar. He stated that during his fifth landing, just prior to touchdown, a gust of wind lifted the right wing, and the left wing struck the ground. He said that as the airplane pivoted 45 degrees to the left, the right main landing gear struck the ground and collapsed. The right wing sustained substantial damage to the main spar.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. A factor associated in the accident was a variable wind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months