NTSB Identification: ANC00LA069.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 13, 2000 in LEVELOCK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2001
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-2, registration: N7283
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was taking off from a narrow river. He stated that he initially kept the water rudders extended during the downriver takeoff for steerage. He indicated that when the airplane came up on step, it swerved left toward the shallow water, and he did not have time to avoid striking the riverbank. He stated that the swerve was likely caused by a wind gust from the left, or dragging the left float on the shallow river bottom. Five of the six passengers aboard provided written statements to the NTSB. Three of the five reported the wind conditions were calm at the time of the accident. The remaining two passengers did not mention the wind conditions. All five of the passengers noted the airplane veered to the left, towards the riverbank, when the pilot diverted his attention and lowered his head to retract the water rudders.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff run. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot's diverted attention while retracting the water rudders. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months