NTSB Identification: ANC00LA068.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 10, 2000 in KODIAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N8162C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated private pilot was landing a tundra tire equipped Piper PA-18 airplane on a dry, paved runway, which required a correction for a left crosswind. After touchdown, during the landing roll, the airplane veered to the left. The pilot applied right rudder and right brake to correct the veer. The airplane pivoted 180 degrees to the right, and the right wing struck the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing leading edge, and right wing main spar.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. Factors associated with the accident were a crosswind, and an inadvertent ground loop/swerve. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months