NTSB Identification: ANC00LA067.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 10, 2000 in NINILCHIK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Taylorcraft BC12-D, registration: N95250
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated private pilot, with one passenger aboard, was attempting a westerly departure from a 600 feet long remote airstrip. During the takeoff run, the airplane veered to the left of the narrow airstrip. Upon rotation, the main wheels hit a series of soft bumps, and the airplane became airborne before a safe flying speed could be reached. The airplane continued to fly beyond the end of the airstrip, and then settled. The main wheels contacted soft tundra, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot noted in his written report to the NTSB that wind conditions at the time of the accident were from 090 degrees, at 3 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the take-off run. Factors associated with the accident were rough/uneven, soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months