NTSB Identification: ANC00LA066.
Accident occurred Friday, June 09, 2000 in SKWENTNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N9739P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo private pilot reported that while in cruise flight, about 200 feet above the ground, all engine power was lost. He said that the fuel selector valve was on the right fuel tank and that he intended to 'run the right tank dry,' then switch tanks. As the engine began to lose power, he switched the selector to the left fuel tank, but engine power was not immediately restored, and he selected a forced landing area on a sandy river bank. He added that during the landing roll, without applying the brakes, the airplane slowly nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing lift strut, and rudder. The pilot stated that just prior to the accident flight he added hydraulic brake fluid to the brake system. In the pilot's written report he indicated that a postaccident inspection revealed that the main wheels would not rotate. He wrote that when he bled the hydraulic brake system, both air and pressurized hydraulic fluid escaped from the bleed valve. After bleeding the hydraulic system, both wheels operated normally.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper positioning of the fuel tank selector, and fuel starvation. A factor in the accident was the improper service of the airplane's hydraulic brake system. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months