NTSB Identification: ANC00LA064.
Accident occurred Monday, June 05, 2000 in GAKONA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-22, registration: N1724P
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that immediately after takeoff, about 200 feet above the ground, the engine lost total power. He said he prepared to land on the highway, but the presence of an automobile made him land off the side of the road. The airplane went into a ditch, the right landing gear separated from the airplane, and the empennage and left horizontal stabilizer were damaged. Postaccident inspection by an Alaska State Trooper revealed fuel in both wing tanks. No anomalies were noted with the engine during a subsequent inspection by an FAA airworthiness inspector, and an independent mechanic. According to the FAA inspector, the pilot did not remember which fuel tank was selected during takeoff, but believed it was the right tank. There is a placard in the airplane which states 'Right tank only in level flight when less than 1/3 full.' During a telephone interview with the NTSB IIC, and in his NTSB Pilot/Operator report, the pilot stated he was positive that he took off with the fuel selector valve in the left tank position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months