NTSB Identification: ANC00LA062.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 03, 2000 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: N186RM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he flew over the landing area prior to landing, and it appeared the trees had been cut back. He indicated that he flew a long final approach and landed on a gravel bar. He stated there was about an eight knot wind from the right, the airplane drifted to the left, and the left wing contacted tree branches. He said the airplane turned left, he applied full brakes, and the airplane nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions, and his excessive use of brakes during landing. A factor associated with the accident was the trees alongside the landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months