NTSB Identification: ANC00FA076.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 22, 2000 in TUNTUTULIAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N4762D
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed the 1,800 feet long by 28 feet wide gravel runway with a tailwind from the right of 15 knots, gusting to 30 knots. The airport was equipped with an operable windsock. The passenger did not describe, nor did postaccident inspection reveal, any preaccident anomalies with the airplane, powerplant, or accessories. Witnesses said the airplane lifted off the ground about 200 feet from the departure end, turned left, and dropped sharply to the ground. No vegetation surrounding the wreckage was disturbed, except for the immediate footprint of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's disregard of the existing wind conditions, and an inadvertent stall. Factors associated with the accident are a tailwind, and wind gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months