NTSB Identification: SEA00WA086
14 CFR operation of DAILY AIR CORP.
Accident occurred Monday, May 08, 2000 in CHIU AN, Taiwan
Aircraft: Bell 430, registration: B5553
Injuries: Unavailable
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On May 8, 2000, approximately 1238 local time (0438 Coordinated Universal Time [UTC]), a Bell 430 helicopter, Taiwanese registration B-55531, being operated by Daily Air Corporation, struck wires while approaching its destination of the Chiu An Farm, Tai Chung County, Taiwan. Following the wire strike, the helicopter overturned during an emergency landing. The Taiwan Aviation Safety Council (ASC) reported that two crewmembers (the pilot-in-command and first officer) and six passengers were injured in the accident, with one being "severely wounded and hospitalized", but that all eight aircraft occupants survived the crash. The Taiwan ASC also reported that visual meteorological conditions existed in the area of the occurrence, and that the accident occurred 15 minutes after the flight's departure from Ching Shan, Taiwan.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months