NTSB Identification: SEA00LA115.
Accident occurred Monday, May 29, 2000 in LAUREL, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182B, registration: N66KJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported to his insurance adjuster that he observed smoke in the cockpit coming from behind the EGT/CHT gages on the instrument panel. The pilot shut off the master switch and opted to perform a precautionary landing to an open field. During the landing roll, the airplane began to slide on the soft wet soil. The airplane nosed down and the propeller and right wing tip contacted the ground resulting in substantial damage. Post-accident inspection of the aircraft's electrical system found no evidence of overheating or anomalies to the wires and connections.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for the precautionary landing. Wet and soft terrain, and the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the landing roll were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months