NTSB Identification: SEA00LA094A
Nonscheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. AIRBORNE EXPRESS )
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 24, 2000 in SEATTLE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/2001
Aircraft: Boeing 767-200, registration: N767AX
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Boeing 767 (B-767) exited runway 31L at taxiway A4 after landing in accordance with the tower's instructions, and proceeded south on parallel taxiway A to its company ramp area. The company ramp area is across taxiway A from, and adjacent to, a light aircraft runup area for runway 31R at taxiway A8, requiring inbound aircraft to make an approximately 130-degree left turn into parking abeam this runup area. While the B-767 flight crew indicated they saw a small aircraft (a Cessna 150) in the 31R/A8 runup area as they approached it, they continued into the parking area with the Cessna still in the runup area, passing 'very close' laterally (according to the Cessna pilot) and initiating the left turn into the parking ramp 'with enough power to maintain forward progress for [the] turn' (according to the B-767 captain.) Jet blast from the turning B-767 upset the Cessna onto its nose and wingtip.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the B-767 flight crew to ensure their aircraft's jet blast was not a hazard to the Cessna. A factor for the Cessna was the B-767 moving on the taxiway. A factor for the B-767 was the Cessna standing in the runup area. A factor for both aircraft was congested/confined taxiway conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months