NTSB Identification: SEA00LA091.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 25, 2000 in WOLF POINT, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 310R, registration: N30RA
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after takeoff from runway 11, about 600 feet above ground level (AGL), the aircraft collided with multiple geese. The pilot stated that he heard 3-4 loud bangs just before the aircraft's windshield shattered. The aircraft subsequently collided with terrain and burned. The pilot was unable to recall any of the detailed events between the time of the bird strikes and the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
In flight collision with birds. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months