NTSB Identification: SEA00LA088.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 20, 2000 in EPHRATA, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/2001
Aircraft: Avions Mudry et Cie CAP 231, registration: N231X
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that shortly after becoming airborne (30-40 feet above ground level [AGL]), the aircraft's canopy blew opened. He reported that when the canopy opened, a blast of air blew off his left contact lens obscuring his vision and depth perception. After unsuccessful attempts to latch the canopy, the pilot closed the throttle and aborted the takeoff. When the airplane touched down, on the runway, it bounced back into the air. The pilot applied full power and initiated a go-around. He reported that after initiating the go-around, he turned the airplane to the south in an attempt to land on runway 11. However, the pilot was unable to maintain altitude, as a result of damage sustained to the propeller during the bounced landing, and the airplane subsequently collided with terrain. Post-accident inspection of the airplane by an FAA inspector from the Spokane, Washington, Flight Standards District Office, and the airplane owner, revealed that the canopy latch functioned properly. The pilot later stated that he could not confirm that the canopy was latched properly prior to the accident flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control subsequent to the aircraft's canopy opening in flight. Factors include the pilot's failure confirm that the aircraft's canopy was secured prior to takeoff and impaired vision. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months